Syed Ibarahim – Google+

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Primary Data

Dear Sir,

You will be required to appear for an interview at the Embassy in New Delhi along with your bio-data, passport, letter of admission, educational/work experience certificates and financial support documents ( Euro 6000 in your name in any bank). Kindly bring two copies of each document.

Any student who submits a residence permit application must attach details of their comprehensive health insurance cover to their application. Comprehensive insurance cover means insurance which includes the types of treatment and costs that are covered by municipal health care services and the health insurance system.
It is a precondition for obtaining a residence permit that the student has valid health insurance cover with a reliable and solvent company or institution.
For studies of less than two years in duration, a student must have private insurance which primarily covers the costs of medical treatment up to 100,000 euros (cost level in 2007).
Where the duration of the studies is two years or more, a student will usually have a home municipality in Finland and is therefore entitled to municipal health care services. In such cases, it is sufficient for the insurance to primarily cover the cost of medicines (in practice the cover extends to doctor’s fees and costs of treatment and examination), up to 30,000 euros (cost level in 2007).
A student must have insurance cover when applying for a residence permit as without it a residence permit cannot be granted. In principle a residence permit cannot be issued for a period exceeding the period of the insurance cover.
The application fee is Rs.6400/- and the processing time is approx. 45 days.
More information available at www.finland.org.in
Please feel free to call for any clarifications.

Embassy of Finland
Nyaya Marg
Chanakyapuri
New Delhi-110021
Tel No. Office- 011-41497500
Tel No. Visa Section- 011 41497570

39 comments:

  1. Via,Do i need to face the embassy with all of my original educational certifickets?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yes, As they said to take that with you. Normally they do not want to see original documents (they take only photocopies) but if they suspect something then they want to see. I saw last year they take interview of a student(normally they do not take inter view) cause he got 100% number at entrance exam.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Photocopy means notarised photocopy?
    I guess they ask for one's certificates only.
    They dont need the mark sheets?
    100% mark?
    Did he make any unfair means in the exam?
    I can summarise that if i get the chance of admission into the UAS,my visa is likely to be confirmed.
    There is a consulate general of Fin emb in Dhaka.May he help students regarding VISA application?

    ReplyDelete
  4. yes,Photocopy means notarised photocopy.
    All mark sheets needed.
    I don't know what happened with that student.
    Everything depends on luck.
    I know there is a person near Tajgaon (consulate general of Finland embassy in Dhaka), but I did not contact with him, even no student go to him for info. I think you know more batter than him.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Dear Bro,

    what documents are to be submitted for obtaining an indian visa. i've heard they're very much reluctant in givining visa, esp. to bangladeshies. how can i say earlier in which hotel i would stay in delhi? you said you stayed there for six hours. how much rupee should i carry with? where should i convert my taka into rupee?

    ReplyDelete
  6. You have to submit document from your university what you will be given, and your visa type should be OTHER, all our foolish student apply for Travel visa therefore after one month when you will have to go again for visa collecting than Indian embassy say you went there only one month ago for travelling why you are going again one month later!
    Hotel and known people address is only formality, just put there anything searching from internet. You should carry 300 to 400 USD ( because it is wise to carry more money when you are in abroad) In petrapole or New market where bus stop there are lots of money exchanger, Also in Chanakka puri (near Finland embassy, Delhi) you will see many money exchange.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Dear Bro,

    Only the letter of acceptance should be submitted, no other notarized photocopies of certificates or mark sheets?

    ReplyDelete
  8. All of your certificate shold be submitted. Only there *Mark sheet* where it would be written that you have got a place in any university of Finland has to be submitted as the paper from university. You can check out my paper from download section.

    ReplyDelete
  9. i am talking about indian visa. don't you think only letter of acceptance will serve the purpose? however, what should i write in case of profession-student or job holder? i can not show them any current student card but can show present job experience.

    ReplyDelete
  10. If you tell them job holder than you have to provide them the letter of your vacation. it is batter make a student Id of any couching center by yourself (as I did)and if ask show them. But I am sure when they see the university letter they won't ask.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Do they check bank account after getting visa?

    ReplyDelete
  12. Should i have to show one month's bank statement and 6000 euro exactly or the final balance should been 6000 euro. Can i show bank statement of less than one month. Please reply.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Dear bro, u have told that incase of indian visa we should select type Other. But in the form it is written if other then specify. What should i write there?

    ReplyDelete
  14. For Indian visa write "For submitting Application to Finland Embassy"

    ReplyDelete
  15. Time duration for statement is not a fact. You can deposit money one week before application submitting. But figure should not be less than 6000 euro. 6500 or 7000 is smart one.

    ReplyDelete
  16. They do not check bank account after giving visa.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Brother..For indian visa as per your guidance we would write ''Others- Application submission for Finnish visa in India''...

    what duration should we write: 90 days??
    How many entries?: Double?

    Would Indian Embassy give us 90 days visa so that we can submit and receive study permit within 90 days? What was your experience?

    ReplyDelete
  18. Dear Brother!

    As per your suggestion we would write " Other: Application submission for Finland visa in India' under visa category for Indian Visa.

    What should we write in number of days: 90 days?

    How many entries: Double?

    Would the Indian Embassy provide 90 days visa to submit and collect visa at a time? what is your experience?

    ReplyDelete
  19. Duration 30 days. Single entry. Even if you apply for double entry 90 days they would not give you that visa, automatically you will find 30 days single entry visa in your passport (as my experience). I asked them about that matter, they said it is the rule. For collecting visa sticker you have to again collect Indian visa.

    ReplyDelete
  20. Dear finnbd,
    In India from where and how i can get demand draft for residence permit application?

    ReplyDelete
  21. At New Delhi (Chanakyapuri) the area beside Finland or other embassy there are many bank. You can do that there. But all bank do not do draft for foreigner. My suggestion CANARA bank

    ReplyDelete
  22. Dear finnbd,
    Need your help.I got admission in masters program. But i am facing problem to fill up the residencepermit application form.The problems are in the following sections:

    Section A:
    1.3 Contact Information in Finland What should I write?

    Place of Transection and notification abroad what should I write?

    Section B:
    3.1 Information on studies:
    I am a masters student so which option should i have to fill A, B or C?

    In option A there is a topic about registration but how to do it from Bangladsesh or is it necessary because the resiatration period has not begun yet.

    Section 3.2:

    Should I fill the section as I am masters level student.

    Section E:
    What does valid travel document meanAre Masters programs in Finland considered as undergraduate program?

    Please reply. Thank u in advance.

    ReplyDelete
  23. Section A:
    1.3 Finland address is not applicable for you.

    Section B:
    3.1 You are in A.
    As you confirmed your university and got admission means you have registered.

    Section 3.2:
    Write in this way

    S.S.C --- 19XX ---- Science
    H.S.C ---- 19xx ---- Science
    B.Sc ------ 20xx ---- Computer engineering

    Section E:
    Travel document means your Passport

    Expert in BD 01711512535

    ReplyDelete
  24. Dear finnbd,
    a sily question, if you receive a mail that your application for residence permit is approved, does it mean that you've got the visa? I mean, is there any chance of changing any decision later?

    ReplyDelete
  25. No, there is no chance for changing the decision

    ReplyDelete
  26. thanks a billion,
    coul u pls tell me how to come to finland? how about the cost? if i cannot manage accommodation from koas, are there any alternatives?

    ReplyDelete
  27. Air fare is 60 to 70 thousand by Turkish air or Ittihad airlines. Except KOAS here is also one accommodation system 4 euro per night. I am not sure you are coming toJyvaskyla or not. If you come here don't worry about accommodation, at least I am a Bangladeshi here for you.

    ReplyDelete
  28. Yes I am coming to study at JAMK,jyvaskyla, and looking forward to seeing you and having a good company.

    by the way, how would i meet you there?

    ReplyDelete
  29. i did not fill the section 3.2.i passed hsc and im now going to study bba.is it couse problem?

    ReplyDelete
  30. i was given my the address in the application.but i dont know why i was unable to open the mail today becouse it is saying pass word is incorrect.the alternative mail address is also not working.so what can i do?can i cll the embassy to change my may mail address or just simply mail them?

    ReplyDelete
  31. I think not fill up section 3.2 will not be a problem cause you enclosed your HSC certificate there

    ReplyDelete
  32. They will inform your visa approval by email. If you can not open that then its really a problem. I think you can email them regarding this matter. Another way, to ask them by telephone that your application has approved or not. There is no other purpose of email address except informing you your application approval, so don't worry.

    ReplyDelete
  33. daer sir while filling the applicationh form i was wrote thet currently i am studying.but while filling the intervew form i was wrote im studyng.is it couse problem?

    ReplyDelete
  34. daer sir while filling the applicationh form i was wrote thet currently i am not studying.but while filling the interview form i was wrote im studying.is it couse problem?

    ReplyDelete
  35. That won't be a problem. Here they don't care about study gap or any other disgusting matter what we have in BD. Your wish to study a subject this is final.

    ReplyDelete
  36. can i get work permit after my studies in Finland?is there is any way to get permanent residence in Finland except marriage?

    ReplyDelete
  37. bhaia, i was lost my original copies of my educational certificates which i used during application,that's why i recovered another duplicate copies from our education board.but on that certificates duplicate is written.is it cause any problem while registration?

    ReplyDelete
  38. I am not sure but it can be. Take proper proof that you lost your original one and it is authorized duplicate. Take also notarify photocopy of new and old both.

    ReplyDelete
  39. bhaia,still i dont get my resident permit.and the university said to me that the deadline of arriving in Finland is finished and they are considering me as absent.the told me that i will join next September which is too late.so my question is nw if i get resident permit is it possible to go to finland and live one year there then start my class next year?is it could create problem to renew my visa after one year?or i should wait here in bd for one year...it wlii be really helpful if u give me ur number then i will contact u easily....

    ReplyDelete