Syed Ibarahim – Google+

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Source of fund Issue

The applicant is required to demonstrate the source of his funds. In cases, where the applicant has received funds from elsewhere (family or others) a written statement from the sponsor, his sources of income and six months bank statement is to be included with the application. 

http://www.finland.org.in/public/default.aspx?nodeid=35579 

Thursday, May 12, 2011

Health Insurance

Most of you are now anxious about health insurance. In this post I am trying to give some idea about that. The most important issue is your insurance should cover 30,000 Euro in a year. Now see the recommended insurance company by Finnish Immigration Authority.

http://213.138.145.18/netcomm/content.asp?article=3407&language=EN#8

Cost 250-350 Euro

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last year most of the student who are already inside of Finland extended their visa by using this insurance which cost 100 Euro only. As all the visa decisions are made from Helsinki (not from India) authority are well concerned about this insurance
www.schengen-visa-insurance.com/schengen/visa/uk/Etape_1.asp
Download  the  insurance
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
When I was in Bangladesh I made insurance from Pioneer Insurance Co. LTD
Download  the  insurance 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Case-study

2009 at New Delhi I saw two BD student were suffering with their insurance, they were holding two different companies insurance (due to my blogging rule I can not express the name of those directly)  Problem was insure coverage amount. Next day from Dhaka their family sent new one and they succeed to submit their application.

One student submitted his application with 6 months coverage health insurance. After 25 days from Finland he got email that they were going to give him 6 months visa as he submitted 6 months health insurance. Than that student made a new insurance of 1 year and emailed them and got full 1 year visa.